FTMO 3-Step $5K Challenge
3-step · Forex & CFD · one-time billing
FTMO’s 3-Step 5K is a 3-step forex & CFD evaluation that costs $19.00, billed one-time. To pass you need 5% then 5% then 5% profit across 3 phases. The max loss is 8% ($400), static, with a 5% daily loss limit. There is no activation fee after you pass. The first month comes to $19.00, the 2nd cheapest of the 57 5K forex & CFD challenges we track. Funded accounts get a 80% split, and the payout rule is: within 24 hours of request, any day.
Rule sheet
From FTMO’s terms, verified 8 Oct 2026.Cost breakdown
With and without our code.| Without code | With code | |
|---|---|---|
| Evaluation fee | $19.00 | $19.00 |
| Discount | — | No active code |
| Activation fee | $0 | $0 |
| Reset fee | $19.00 | $19.00 |
| First-month cost | $19.00 | $19.00 |
How the 3-Step 5K compares
Against the 57 5K forex & CFD challenges we track, the 5% profit target is lower than the median (8%), the 8% max loss matches the median (8%), and PT:DD is 1:1.60 against a median of 1:1.00. The 80% split is below the median of 85%.
What it costs to get funded: $19.00 if you pass on the first attempt, $38.00 with one reset. The median 5K forex & CFD challenge costs $29.00 in the first month.
3-Step vs FTMO’s other plans
Compared with FTMO’s other 5K plans:
- Pro 2-Step: $29.00 first month (vs $19.00), 10% + 5% targets instead of 5% + 5% + 5%, 10% max loss instead of 8%, 2-step instead of 3-step.
- Swing 2-Step: $39.00 first month (vs $19.00), eod drawdown instead of static, 10% + 5% targets instead of 5% + 5% + 5%, 10% max loss instead of 8%, 85% split instead of 80%, 2-step instead of 3-step.
About FTMO: founded in 2015 in the Czech Republic, 18 challenges across forex & cfd, Trustpilot 4.8 from 38,200 reviews (their data), not available in United States and Nigeria.
Other sizes of 3-Step
Similar 5K forex & CFD challenges
Other firms, same 3-step format and static drawdown, closest in first-month cost.| ☐ compare firm · ★ Trustpilot | Code · buyaffiliate links | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TF | $5K 3-step | $29.00$20.30 one-time | 5% | 5% | 5% $250 | $250 | $250 | 4% $200 | 10% $500 | Static | 80% | MT5TL | 1:100 | ◐ Restricted | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | $20.30 | Buy | |
| A | $5K 3-step | $29.00$20.30 one-time | 5% | 5% | 5% $250 | $250 | $250 | 5% $250 | 10% $500 | Static | 90% | MT5MTR+1 | 1:30 | ✕ No | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | $20.30 | Buy | |
| TO | $5K 3-step | $29.00$20.30 one-time | 5% | 5% | 5% $250 | $250 | $250 | 5% $250 | 8% $400 | Static | 90% | MT5MTR | 1:100 | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | $20.30 | Buy | |
| AF | $5K 3-step | $29.00$21.75 one-time | 5% | 5% | 5% $250 | $250 | $250 | 5% $250 | 8% $400 | Static | 85% | MT5MTR | 1:50 | ◐ Restricted | ✓ Yes | ✕ No | ✓ Yes | $21.75 | Buy | |
| BF | $5K 3-step | $29.00$21.75 one-time | 5% | 5% | 5% $250 | $250 | $250 | 5% $250 | 8% $400 | Static | 85% | MTRTL | 1:100 | ✓ Yes | ✕ No | ✕ No | ✓ Yes | $21.75 | Buy | |
| FT | $5K 3-step | $29.00$24.65 one-time | 5% | 5% | 5% $250 | $250 | $250 | 4% $200 | 8% $400 | Static | 80% | MT5MTR+1 | 1:30 | ◐ Restricted | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✕ No | $24.65 | Buy |