Goat Funded Trader Review 2026: Rules, Costs & Discount Code
Goat Funded Trader is a forex & CFD prop firm based in Hong Kong, founded in 2023. It sells 2 plans (Swing 2-Step and Classic 2-Step) at 5K, 10K, 25K, 50K, 100K and 200K, traded on MT5, Match-Trader and TradeLocker. Its cheapest 100K evaluation is the Classic 2-Step plan at $342.30 with code EVALSAVER, with no activation fee, mid-pack among the 34 forex & CFD firms we track. The profit split is 90% and the payout rule is: first payout after 21 days, then every 14 days. Trustpilot shows 4.4 from 4,550 reviews; that is their data and not part of our ranking.
At a glance
All Goat Funded Trader challenges
Every plan and size, priced with our code.| ☐ compare firm · ★ Trustpilot | Code · buyaffiliate links | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GF | $5K 2-step | $39.00$27.30 one-time | 8% | 4% $400 | $200 | 5% $250 | 10% $500 | EOD | 80% | MT5MTR+1 | 1:30 | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | $27.30 | Buy | |
| GF | $5K 2-step | $39.00$27.30 one-time | 10% | 5% $500 | $250 | 4% $200 | 10% $500 | EOD | 90% | MT5MTR+1 | 1:30 | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | $27.30 | Buy | |
| GF | $10K 2-step | $69.00$48.30 one-time | 8% | 4% $800 | $400 | 5% $500 | 10% $1,000 | EOD | 80% | MT5MTR+1 | 1:30 | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | $48.30 | Buy | |
| GF | $10K 2-step | $69.00$48.30 one-time | 10% | 5% $1,000 | $500 | 4% $400 | 10% $1,000 | EOD | 90% | MT5MTR+1 | 1:30 | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | $48.30 | Buy | |
| GF | $25K 2-step | $149.00$104.30 one-time | 10% | 5% $2,500 | $1,250 | 4% $1,000 | 10% $2,500 | EOD | 90% | MT5MTR+1 | 1:30 | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | $104.30 | Buy | |
| GF | $25K 2-step | $159.00$111.30 one-time | 8% | 4% $2,000 | $1,000 | 5% $1,250 | 10% $2,500 | EOD | 80% | MT5MTR+1 | 1:30 | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | $111.30 | Buy | |
| GF | $50K 2-step | $269.00$188.30 one-time | 10% | 5% $5,000 | $2,500 | 4% $2,000 | 10% $5,000 | EOD | 90% | MT5MTR+1 | 1:30 | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | $188.30 | Buy | |
| GF | $50K 2-step | $279.00$195.30 one-time | 8% | 4% $4,000 | $2,000 | 5% $2,500 | 10% $5,000 | EOD | 80% | MT5MTR+1 | 1:30 | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | $195.30 | Buy | |
| GF | $100K 2-step | $489.00$342.30 one-time | 10% | 5% $10,000 | $5,000 | 4% $4,000 | 10% $10,000 | EOD | 90% | MT5MTR+1 | 1:30 | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | $342.30 | Buy | |
| GF | $100K 2-step | $499.00$349.30 one-time | 8% | 4% $8,000 | $4,000 | 5% $5,000 | 10% $10,000 | EOD | 80% | MT5MTR+1 | 1:30 | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | $349.30 | Buy | |
| GF | $200K 2-step | $879.00$615.30 one-time | 10% | 5% $20,000 | $10,000 | 4% $8,000 | 10% $20,000 | EOD | 90% | MT5MTR+1 | 1:30 | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | $615.30 | Buy | |
| GF | $200K 2-step | $909.00$636.30 one-time | 8% | 4% $16,000 | $8,000 | 5% $10,000 | 10% $20,000 | EOD | 80% | MT5MTR+1 | 1:30 | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | ✓ Yes | $636.30 | Buy |
Rules in plain English
Based on the Classic 2-Step 100K plan. Each challenge page has the full rule sheet.Daily drawdown
4% · $4,000 of the starting balance on 100K.
Max drawdown
10% · $10,000, eod.
News, EAs, weekends
News trading: Yes. EAs: Yes. Weekend holding: Yes.
Leverage
1:30 on forex majors, lower on indices and metals.
Payouts
Full cost
Plan Classic 2-Step, every size.| Size | Eval fee | With code | Activation | Reset | Refundable | First month |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $5K | $39.00 | $27.30 | $0 | $39.00 | Yes | $27.30 |
| $10K | $69.00 | $48.30 | $0 | $59.00 | Yes | $48.30 |
| $25K | $149.00 | $104.30 | $0 | $129.00 | Yes | $104.30 |
| $50K | $269.00 | $188.30 | $0 | $239.00 | Yes | $188.30 |
| $100K | $489.00 | $342.30 | $0 | $439.00 | Yes | $342.30 |
| $200K | $879.00 | $615.30 | $0 | $789.00 | Yes | $615.30 |
What traders say
Trustpilot’s data, shown as theirs. Not part of our ranking.EvalSaver take
Recent rule changes
Country availability
Goat Funded Trader FAQ
Yes. EVALSAVER takes 30% off all evaluations, verified 8 Oct 2026.
No, not on the Classic 2-Step plan.
MT5, Match-Trader, TradeLocker.
Yes, US residents are accepted.
First payout after 21 days, then every 14 days.